Provision of Proteomic Tissue Profiling of Bats Positive for Lyssaviruses
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The University of Liverpool
- Value
- GBP 86,781.78
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 1 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This research will enable the delivery of APHA's Defra funded research (SE0571 Investigating the Epidemiology and Transmission of European Bat Lyssavirus 1 in the UK) to further our understanding of the increasing cases of bat rabies due to EBLV-1 in the Southwest of England. Funding for this research has been agreed by Treasury and championed by a range of UK stakeholders (Defra, UKHSA and Devolved departments, Natural England, Bat Conservation Trust). Furthering our understanding of host population genetics and serotine genome (University of Exeter) using state of the art molecular approaches, combined with studies of bat host responses to EBLV infection (University of Liverpool) and host ecology (University of Sussex) will uniquely offer clues to understand the emergence and sustainability of this potentially fatal zoonotic disease in the UK. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Proteomic Tissue Profiling of Bats Positive for Lyssaviruses.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Proteomic Tissue Profiling of Bats Positive for Lyssaviruses, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
