Provision for Property Valuation and Re-Instatement Costs
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bruton Knowles
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Non-residential property services
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service (RBFRS) is required to fulfil a statutory responsibility to conduct valuation of its property portfolio which includes fire stations, a Right of Use Asset and investment properties in accordance with Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) - Valuation Standards 2024 effective January 2025 (the "Red Book") to include the international Valuation Standards and the RICS Valuation - Global Standards 2025 which includes UK National Supplement. As the contract value is under £100k, a 3-quote process was completed to award the contract based on a price-only evaluation, as that was what was needed to complete the financial year 2025/26's property valuation. Valuations will continue until the financial year 2027/28. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70332000 · Non-residential property services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision for Property Valuation and Re-Instatement Costs.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision for Property Valuation and Re-Instatement Costs, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,014£31.6bn
- 624£3.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Berkshire Fire Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
- 22£8.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
