Expired contract

Maritime Technical Advisor (Floating Bridge) - East Cowes / Cowes, Isle of Wight

Details

Supplier(s)
Houlder LTD
Value
GBP 100,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Ships and boats
Published
1 April 2026

Tender description

Tender to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide maritime technical marine advice to the Authority to assist in the consideratin of options for a new ferry project (currently known as Floating Bridge - East Cowes to Cowes, River Medina). ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2026

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34500000 · Ships and boats
  • 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
  • 60600000 · Water transport services
  • 63700000 · Support services for land, water and air transport
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
  • 71340000 · Integrated engineering services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maritime Technical Advisor (Floating Bridge) - East Cowes / Cowes, Isle of Wight.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maritime Technical Advisor (Floating Bridge) - East Cowes / Cowes, Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.