Maintenance of Class 153 Fleet at Landore Depot
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for Wales
- Supplier(s)
- Chrysalis Rail Services Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 1,166,666.67
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWR) requires a facility to support maintenance activities and stabling requirements for Class 153 Active Travel and other Class 153 units leased from Porterbrook Leasing Company limited. The required scope of works includes: • Scheduled ‘A’ and ‘B’ exams; • Corrective and defect repairs; • Internal cleaning when requested; • Occasional External Cleaning; and • Storage, shunting and use of depot facilities to support maintenance. To maintain operational efficiency, the location must be within TfWR’s South Wales network and in close proximity to TfWR’s Canton Train Maintenance Depot (Canton), which is where services start and finish each day. The scope of activities will be required for 18months with (May 2026 - December 2027). ## Contract award Title: Class 153 Maintenance Support (FY26/27)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 March 2026
- Completed: Award published31 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50222000 · Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1£200.0m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
