Landlord Demolition Works - Unit 1, Market Square, Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley, BB11 1PY
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Submission
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to remove the existing detached café structure at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents. The contractor will also be responsible for the removal of the disconnection and removal of the existing services and making good of the public realm surface finishes. Historically, the premises has operated as a café for several years. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 Specification documents associated with this tender opportunity. The contract will likely commence June 2026, and we anticipate a contract period of 12 weeks.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2026
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landlord Demolition Works - Unit 1, Market Square, Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley, BB11 1PY.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Landlord Demolition Works - Unit 1, Market Square, Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley, BB11 1PY, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
