Awarded contract

HH256-25-SP Managed Service for Imprivata (SVAR)

Details

Value
GBP 68,601.32
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
31 March 2026

Tender description

NHS Highland currently utilises Imprivata managed services to support secure access management and identity‑related digital services across the organisation. The Imprivata solution underpins critical authentication and access control functions, supporting secure and efficient access to clinical and operational systems while maintaining compliance with information governance and cyber security requirements. Lot 1: NHS Highland currently utilises Imprivata managed services to support secure access management and identity‑related digital services across the organisation. The Imprivata solution underpins critical authentication and access control functions, supporting secure and efficient access to clinical and operational systems while maintaining compliance with information governance and cyber security requirements. The Imprivata managed service is supplied via Computacenter UK Ltd, acting as reseller for Imprivata, and is procured under the Scottish Government Software Value Added Reseller (SVAR) Framework (SP‑21‑034). This framework is the mandated national route for the procurement of software and associated services across NHS Scotland. Use of this framework ensures NHS Highland remains fully compliant with national procurement policy, governance standards, and audit requirements. The current call‑off arrangement covers a one‑year managed service contract for Imprivata Management Advance, with defined contractual terms, pricing, and supplier responsibilities set out within the SVAR call‑off documentation. The service is billed annually in advance and provides assured support and service continuity for a business‑critical digital solution. Given the role of Imprivata in enabling secure system access and protecting organisational and patient data, maintaining continuity of the managed service is essential to avoid operational disruption, increased security risk, and non‑compliance with governance standards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48218000 · License management software package
  • 48422000 · Software package suites
  • 72212218 · License management software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HH256-25-SP Managed Service for Imprivata (SVAR).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HH256-25-SP Managed Service for Imprivata (SVAR), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,185
    £735.9bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.