Expired contract

Flooring Works to LGH Diabetes Corridor 25-A-2537

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
30 March 2026

Tender description

Flooring works to LGH Diabetes Corridor (Wards 1-4) This project is funded through the approved 25/26 CDEL Backlog Maintenance budget under H&S Compliance. The works were previously quoted for back in July but was not commenced dut to wards being unable to close at that time to allow the flooring to be repaired. The lowest bidder from the original quotes had to be discounted due to anomalies identified with the quote and Charles Henry was the next lowest bid. The works are now required to be carried out urgently as the service has finally agreed to close the wards down this week (this is short notice and the only time we will be given to complete these flooring works, therefore there is no time to go out for new quotes or tenders). The Estates team has approached several of our contractors and the only one who can mobilise at short notice is Charles Henry & Sons and have confirmed that the original quote for works will be h ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Award date30 March 2026

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Flooring Works to LGH Diabetes Corridor 25-A-2537.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Flooring Works to LGH Diabetes Corridor 25-A-2537, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.