Awarded contract

Design & Installation of New MRF Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 1,944,000
Topic
Sorting equipment
Published
30 March 2026

Tender description

Design, install and commission new MRF Equipment within existing MRF building to maximise efficiency to increase recycling targets and meet legislative changes. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Design, Install & Commission New Conveyor Sorting Equipment Design, install and commission new materials recovery facility equipment for plastic and cans within the existing MRF building at Western Road, Kilmarnock which will receive approximately 4,000 tonnes of mixed plastics and aluminium/steel cans per annum for separation and baling together with the ability to extract film. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Installation of New Paper/Cardboard Auto Feed Baler Supply and install new auto feed baler to permit receipt of approximately 5,000 tonnes of mixed paper and cardboard per annum at a throughout of minimum 4 tonnes per hour, located within the council's MRF building at Western Road, Kilmarnock.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30132000 · Sorting equipment
  • 42417300 · Conveyor equipment
  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment
  • 43315000 · Compacting machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design & Installation of New MRF Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.