Closed tender

Design consultancy servicesProvision of services to develop a Visitor Experience Plan and design of enhanced Wayfinding and Interpretation at Scattery Island in County Clare

Details

Value
EUR 300,000
Topic
Architectural design services
Published
31 March 2026
Submission
5 May 2026

Tender description

The Office of Public Works (OPW) seeks to appoint an interpretive design consultant to deliver a visitor interpretation and wayfinding project on Scattery Island, County Clare. This includes Development of a Visitor Experience Plan and design and implementation of a Wayfinding and Interpretation Scheme. The overall project will provide a visitor experience plan and implementation of the interpretation and wayfinding design (fabrication and installation of physical assets, and production of any other proposed design elements) at Scattery Island. Full suite of requirements is contained within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 May 2026

About the buyer

Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services
  • 79822500 · Graphic design services
  • 79930000 · Specialty design services
  • 79932000 · Interior design services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design consultancy servicesProvision of services to develop a Visitor Experience Plan and design of enhanced Wayfinding and Interpretation at Scattery Island in County Clare.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design consultancy servicesProvision of services to develop a Visitor Experience Plan and design of enhanced Wayfinding and Interpretation at Scattery Island in County Clare, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 672
    £605.7m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.