Derry~Londonderry Northland Road Sports Dome (UU Dome)
Details
- Buyer
- Ulster University
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Inflatable buildings construction work
- Published
- 1 April 2026
- Submission
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ulster University intends to appoint a contractor to deliver the construction works for a new tensile PVC membrane structure ("the Dome"). The proposed development comprises a tensile PVC membrane structure (the Dome) with a gross internal floor area of approximately 15,700m². The scheme will also include wider site works including a car park, civic event space, an amended entrance off Northland Road and associated infrastructure, on behalf of Ulster University. The project is required to be completed in advance of June 2028 and is part funded by the PEACEPLUS Programme (SEUPB). The form of Contract will be NEC4 (New Engineering Contract) Option B Priced Contract with bill of quantities. Lot 1: Ulster University intends to appoint a contractor to deliver the construction works for a new tensile PVC membrane structure ("the Dome"). The proposed development comprises a tensile PVC membrane structure (the Dome) with a gross internal floor area of approximately 15,700m². The scheme will also include wider site works including a car park, civic event space, an amended entrance off Northland Road and associated infrastructure, on behalf of Ulster University. The project is required to be completed in advance of June 2028 and is part funded by the PEACEPLUS Programme (SEUPB). The form of Contract will be NEC4 (New Engineering Contract) Option B Priced Contract with bill of quantities. This procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the Financing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which requires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. The University will conduct this procurement using a two-stage restricted procuedre consisting ofa Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) in accordance with the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above includes the full contract duration. This procurement is conducted in accordance with the requirements of Article 8 of the Financing Agreement establishing the PEACEPLUS Programme for 2021-2027, which requires the procurement procedures under Articles 181 and 182 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2024/2509 to be applied. The University will conduct this procurement using a two-stage restricted procuedre consisting ofa Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) in accordance with the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime. The University reserves the right to modify this contract under the applicable requirements of the Chapter 3 procurement regime.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2026
About the buyer
Ulster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45217000 · Inflatable buildings construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Derry~Londonderry Northland Road Sports Dome (UU Dome), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ulster University.
- 141£128.6m
- 7£19.6m
- 4£45.1m
- 4£1.4m
- 2£443.9k
- 2£339.1k
- 1£750.0k
- 1£4.9m
- 1£302.6k
- 1£532.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
