Crawley Borough Council - Bus Shelters and Free Standing Units Concession Contract 2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BAUER MEDIA OUTDOOR UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Duration
- 15 years
- Topic
- Bus shelters
- Published
- 30 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Crawley Borough Council is seeking a Contractor to provide and maintain high quality, safe and secure bus passenger waiting facilities (bus shelters), that are kept clean and well maintained throughout the Contract term (15 years commencing 7th July 2026), to encourage passenger growth, and helping achieve the aspirations of the National Bus Strategy, West Sussex County Council’s Bus Service Improvement Plan, and the Campaign for Better Transport’s National Bus Stop Standard. The service element of the contract is specifically for the supply, installation, maintenance and cleaning of Bus Shelters and Advertising Display Screens in Crawley. The Concessionaire shall supply, install, maintain and clean all the New Bus Shelters and New Advertising Display Screens to the standards required of the Council. Included in this contract opportunity are the Free Standing Units in Crawley. In return, the Council is offering the Concessionaire the advertising display rights associated with its borough-wide network of bus shelters. The rights available will allow for the operation of Advertising Display Screens on bus shelters within the administrative boundary of Crawley Borough Council. Planning permission and advertising consent would be needed for any proposed changes to the advertising units, or for additional shelters to be considered for advertising. In addition, the rights available will allow the installation of free-standing double-sided 6-sheet digital units (FSU’s) within Crawley borough. The installation of all FSU’s will require planning permission and advertising consent. The concession element of the contract shall therefore involve the Concessionaire installing and selling the space upon Advertising Display Screens on Bus Shelters and a concession of Digital 6-sheet free-standing units. Prior to the launch of this procurement exercise, a soft market exercise was conducted (under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as it was conducted before the Procurement Act 2023 came into effect) as per the following notice: 2024/S 000-038700 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date6 July 2041
About the buyer
Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212321 · Bus shelters
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 79341200 · Advertising management services
- 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov |
99 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Crawley Borough Council - Bus Shelters and Free Standing Units Concession Contract 2026.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Crawley Borough Council - Bus Shelters and Free Standing Units Concession Contract 2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
