Contract for the provision of South Downs Woodland Carbon Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Michelmores LLP
- Value
- GBP 41,352.5
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 30 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The South Downs National Park Woodland Project will restore nature, increase woodland cover and build climate resilience in one of the nation's best-loved and most visited landscapes (13m annual visits, 2023). It will deploy an innovative nature restoration model that works with existing farmers and landowners to deliver 1,000 hectares of new woodland. The Project has agreed to supply high integrity nature carbon (minimum 100,000 units) to a major UK corporation (the Offtaker). SDNPA is seeking legal advisors to support it throughout the process of contracting with the Offtaker in connection with the sale and purchase of carbon, as well as putting in place interconnected agreements with Project partners, including landowners. The appointed legal advisor will provide oversight and advice relating to the overall contracting structure for this flagship Project, to ensure that the long-term ambitions of the Project are delivered while also protecting the best interests of SDNPA. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2026
About the buyer
South Downs National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-downs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-downs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-downs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-downs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-downs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-downs-national-park-authority.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of South Downs Woodland Carbon Project.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Downs National Park Authority.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
