Awarded contract

Award of Digital Home Assessment - Scottish Procurement Interim IT Staff Services (SP-22-002)

Details

Value
GBP 218,067
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
2 April 2026

Tender description

Overview:North Lanarkshire Council is undertaking a major digital transformation through the Social Housing Broadband Programme, investing in gigabit capable fibre connectivity across its housing stock. This enhanced digital infrastructure creates opportunities to deliver new, data driven housing services that improve asset management, strengthen safety monitoring, and enable more proactive support for residents. However, connectivity alone does not deliver these outcomes. The key challenge is understanding how data generated within homes can be used safely, effectively, and in a way that integrates seamlessly with existing Council services.Assignment Purpose:The purpose of this assignment is to analyse, model, and demonstrate how digital signals from homes could support future service delivery. The work will explore how environmental and safety data can be operationalised to inform decision making, improve service efficiency, and enhance resident wellbeing.The Council has already deployed environmental and safety sensors in approximately 1,000 homes. These devices capture a range of data, including:• Humidity and temperature• Heating and energy use patterns• Safety alerts• Activity indicatorsThese deployments have generated substantial datasets that provide real world insights into household conditions. The Test of Change aims to make practical use of these datasets by exploring how such information could support a digitally enabled housing service model.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Digital Home Assessment - Scottish Procurement Interim IT Staff Services (SP-22-002).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Digital Home Assessment - Scottish Procurement Interim IT Staff Services (SP-22-002), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 698
    £16.6bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.