Expired contract

Waiver - Urgency - Pseudomonas - Dead Leg Removal at Borough Hall

Details

Supplier(s)
SDG Ltd
Value
GBP 63,196
Topic
Plumbing and sanitary works
Published
24 March 2026

Tender description

Pseudomonas - Dead Leg Removal at Borough Hall - Waiver - Urgency Pseudomonas - Dead Leg Removal at Borough Hall - The quote includes removing the pipework and also fitting isolation valves to all 14 risers in the building to accommodate the work, these risers have never been fitted with isolation valves since construction, the lack of valves causes a major problem when maintaining services or working on the water system as the whole or large parts of the building need to be drained down wasting water and resources. Deadleg pipework poses a significant risk in the buildings water systems due to its potential to foster Pseudomonas and Legionella growth. This is a follow up to the previous Pseudomonas explanatory pipework survey SDG have undertaken thus they have the intel of exactly what works are needed ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Contract expiry date28 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Award date24 March 2026

About the buyer

Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waiver - Urgency - Pseudomonas - Dead Leg Removal at Borough Hall.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waiver - Urgency - Pseudomonas - Dead Leg Removal at Borough Hall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.