Visual Impairment Service (Adults) for South Gloucestershire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sight Support West of England
- Value
- GBP 685,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Visual Impairment Service is to support visually impaired people to live independently in their own homes in South Gloucestershire over 18 years of age. Providing a 'one stop shop service' to people and their carers, which delivers early access to the expert support and advice they need, to enable them to come to terms with the loss of their sight including rehabilitation services and ongoing support. The Visual Impairment Service will operate in accordance with the principles and duties set out in the Care Act 2014, including the promotion of wellbeing, prevention, independence, choice, and control. The service will work in a strengths based, person centred manner and ensure that people with sight loss receive timely, proportionate and outcome focused support. The service will be free at the point of entry. Due to the complex nature of sight loss rehabilitation, service delivery must be carried out by qualified, accredited specialists with appropriate experience, technical capability and local knowledge. Market knowledge within South Gloucestershire indicates only one provider can meet these requirements that works within the Local Authority area and delivers the services required. ## Contract award Title: Visual Impairment Service (Adults) for South Gloucestershire
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
South Gloucestershire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Visual Impairment Service (Adults) for South Gloucestershire.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Gloucestershire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
