Expired contract

UKRI-5820 Chilbolton to Dwingeloo 10Gb Netpath Plus Service

Details

Value
GBP 31,819
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
24 March 2026

Tender description

This contract covers the provision of a dedicated, fully managed 10 Gbps committed bandwidth service between Chilbolton (UK) and Dwingeloo (Netherlands). The connectivity will support data transmission requirements for the European LOFAR (Low Frequency Array) radio telescope infrastructure, ensuring reliable, high‑capacity network performance to facilitate scientific operations and research activities. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 March 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-5820 Chilbolton to Dwingeloo 10Gb Netpath Plus Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.