Treatment of Absorbent Hygiene Products and Associated Waste
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NappiCycle Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,024,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
South Gloucestershire Council is offering local residents the collection of Absorbent Hygiene Products from the kerbside from May 2026. The Council requires one or more off-takers to receive and treat this waste. The waste will be in plastic bags provided by the Council and can be either hauled from the Councils waste sites in Yate & Mangotsfield, directly delivered to the Suppliers transfer point, or directly delivered to a processing plant if within approximately 20-mile radius of M5/M4 junction. The contract(s) will be for an initial period of 24 months months with the option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years. ## Contract award Title: Treatment of Absorbent Hygiene Products and Associated Waste
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 March 2026
- Completed: Award published24 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date10 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
South Gloucestershire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Treatment of Absorbent Hygiene Products and Associated Waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Gloucestershire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
