Sustainable Schools Challenge: Critical Friend and Sustainability Advisor - C194/2024/2025
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Supplier(s)
- Down To Earth Project
- Value
- GBP 126,500
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction project management services
- Published
- 26 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Sustainable Communities for Learning (SCfL) Programme launched an innovative Sustainable Schools’ Challenge through the existing Programme and governance framework. Building on the Net Zero Carbon mandate across the Programme introduced in January 2022, the Welsh Government invited applications from local authorities that could demonstrate innovative and collaborative design, development, delivery, and management of initially two new schools that could make a positive contribution to the environment and surrounding landscape. The collaboration expected from the Challenge included learners, staff, parents, community and supply chains through all stages of design, construction and operational life for a truly sustainable school. Aimed at primary schools an allocation of up to £15 million at 100% intervention was allocated per project. Given the high calibre of entries funding was announced in March 2023 for three new sustainable schools. Campws Cymunedol Bontnewydd Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Rhosafan Glyn-Coch Community Primary School Working with Constructing Excellence in Wales, the successful bidder will be required to attend and participate in joint workshops and attend relevant project meetings to act as a Critical Friend for the design and construction teams and embed themselves in the three projects and being available to project teams for advice. Where necessary the successful bidder will be expected to lead in elements of the workshops, facilitating research for their case studies and conduct mini workshops at local level with the participating projects to obtain sufficient knowledge of the innovation and collaboration being undertaken to inform advice and case studies. Attendance in person will be necessary for most meetings which will take place across Wales. The bidders will need to familiarise themselves with progress of the designs and the work of the Critical Friend during phase1 of the design stage. ## Contract award Title: Sustainable Schools Challenge: Critical Friend & Sustainability Advisor
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 March 2026
- Completed: Award published26 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date14 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sustainable Schools Challenge: Critical Friend and Sustainability Advisor - C194/2024/2025.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 652£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
