Supply and Delivery of Steel Sheet Piles
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HERMEQ UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 340,072.5
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Steel
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North Norfolk District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision of the supply and delivery of steel sheet piles as per the specification. Overstrand’s soft cliffs are protected at their toe by a sea wall, which also acts as a walkway (promenade), on which the England Coast Path passes. This sea wall is comprised of a series of integrated concrete defences which, as beach levels have dropped, have become significantly undermined in several places. As a result of the undermining, they have sustained at least two major (reflective) fractures from top to bottom. The steel sheet piles which form the base of the seawall have become severely degraded, and in places the sea has penetrated though the corroded sheets undermining the structure above. The Council are in the process of designing a coast protection scheme at Overstrand which will include the installation of sheet piles. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal, using Tender Access Code: 7974C69X99 https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ ## Contract award Title: Supply and Delivery of Steel Sheet Piles
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 March 2026
- Completed: Award published24 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 May 2026
About the buyer
North Norfolk District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14622000 · Steel
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Delivery of Steel Sheet Piles.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Steel Sheet Piles, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Norfolk District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
