Awarded contract

SPS-10998 Staircase Remedial Works HMP & YOI Grampian

Details

Value
GBP 49,175
Topic
Staircases
Published
27 March 2026

Tender description

The SPS require a contractor to remove and reinstate a staircase at HMP & YOI Grampian due to flooding. The SPS also require the drainage surrounding the staircase to be upgraded. Lot 1: The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) was published by SPS and made available to bidders. Tender responses were then evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44233000 · Staircases
  • 45223200 · Structural works
  • 45232452 · Drainage works
  • 45262210 · Foundation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-10998 Staircase Remedial Works HMP & YOI Grampian.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.