Solar Panel Installation on Civic Centre Roof at Wychavon District Council Civic Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Solar energy
- Published
- 23 March 2026
- Submission
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wychavon District Council is seeking a contractor to deliver the installation of a minimum 200 kWp solar PV system at the Civic Centre, Queen Elizabeth Drive, Pershore, WR10 1PT. The works include full design, supply, installation, commissioning and associated requirements such as scaffolding, welfare provision, AC and DC containment, integration with existing electrical infrastructure, and compliance with District Network Operator requirements. Site Visits Available on 1 and 2 April 2026, by prior appointment. Please contact mark.james@wychavon.gov.uk Estimated Budget £200,000 to £250,000. Tender documents and submission instructions are available in the separate documents attached on the portal. The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password, allowing them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Wychavon District Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2026
About the buyer
Wychavon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wychavon-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wychavon-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wychavon-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wychavon-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wychavon-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wychavon-district-council.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Solar Panel Installation on Civic Centre Roof at Wychavon District Council Civic Centre.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
Related topics
Topics related to Solar Panel Installation on Civic Centre Roof at Wychavon District Council Civic Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wychavon District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
