School Nursing for Children and Young People Aged 5–19 (up to 25 for SEND)
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,820,000
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 25 March 2026
- Submission
- 27 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the delivery of School Health & Wellbeing Services 5–19 (25). This procurement supports the delivery of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and aims to improve health outcomes for children, young people, and families across the borough. The services will provide support for children aged 5–19 years, and up to 25 for young people with SEND. The contract estimated value is £1,110,000 – £1,260,000 per annum Lot 1: The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham (the Council) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the delivery of School Health & Wellbeing Services 5–19 (25). This procurement supports the delivery of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP) and aims to improve health outcomes for children, young people, and families across the borough. The services will provide support for children aged 5–19 years, and up to 25 for young people with SEND. The contract estimated value is £1,110,000 – £1,260,000 per annum Strategic Context: This procurement represents a strategic redesign of the previously integrated 0–19 service model. It reflects learning from previous delivery, stakeholder engagement, and evolving public health priorities. The new model aims to streamline service pathways, reduce duplication, and enhance value for money through a more targeted and responsive approach. The service fall under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, and the Council will be using the Competitive Process as set out in the regulations. This procurement is not governed by the Procurement Regulations 2024. Scope of Services: The commissioned services will deliver the national Healthy Child Programme, offering a universal schedule of screening, developmental reviews, and health promotion. The model is designed to: · Promote early intervention and prevention · Support children and young people’s resilience and self-efficacy · Improve access to health services for children and families · Reduce health inequalities and prevent escalation of need · Integrate with wider health, education, and social care systems The redesigned model aims to streamline service pathways, encourage collaborative working across the health and social care sector, and provide support for children, young people and families. It reflects learning from previous delivery and aligns with the Public Health Outcomes Framework. Additional Information: · The procurement will be conducted using the Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023. · This is not a procurement under the Public Contracts Regulations 2024. · The full specification and tender documents will be available upon release of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). How to Apply: Interested suppliers should register on the Council’s e-procurement portal to access the tender documents once published. Further details, including submission deadlines and evaluation criteria, will be provided in the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School Nursing for Children and Young People Aged 5–19 (up to 25 for SEND).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
