Awarded contract

Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk [Direct Award Process C]

Details

Value
GBP 5,688,736.3
Topic
Orthodontic services
Published
26 March 2026

Tender description

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a PDS contract for the Provision of Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk. Lot 1: The contract is to deliver Orthodontic Dental Services in Norfolk.<br/><br/>NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider John G Plummer & Associates via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>There is no considerable change to the contract or nature of the service. The current providers are meeting all requirements and expectations of the service and performing at a high standard and are likely to meet the requirements of the contract going forwards. <br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st April 2027 for a period of 10 Years until 31st March 2037.<br/><br/>The total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £5,688,736.30 (£568,873.63 per annum) over the 10 year period and will be subject to DDRB uplift.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85131100 · Orthodontic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.