Newport HWRC design (Call off FRA081: Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework, LOT 2)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SLR Consulting Ltd
- Value
- 32,781.51
- Topic
- Environmental engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of this piece of work is to develop high level designs for a new HWRC in Newport. Newport City Council (NCC) currently only have a single HWRC to serve over 74,000 households and are looking to develop a second HWRC facility. A potential site has been identified at Tatton Road, Newport. The location of the site is shown below, the site is currently owned by Welsh Government. Previous work, supported by WRAP Cymru, has been undertaken to scope the site requirements and develop a site design for a hypothetical site in 2017. Newport CC now wish to understand what a HWRC facility at Tatton Road may look like, and the potential costs to develop the site. WRAP is working with NCC to produce high level designs and help understand the budget and time needed to develop the site to be able to accommodate an HWRC. Below is a list of the specific requirements and activities which it is anticipated will be required. Newport CC are looking to develop a HWRC facility which is multi-functioning, community-focused HWRC site that focuses on moving material up the waste hierarchy. The site should integrate and prioritise reuse and recycling, education, and sustainability objectives throughout the site. ## Contract award Title: Newport HWRC design (Call off FRA081: Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework, LOT 2)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 March 2026
- Completed: Award published24 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Waste and Resources Action Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Newport HWRC design (Call off FRA081: Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework, LOT 2).
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Waste and Resources Action Programme.
- 61£289.7m
- 4£564.9k
- 3£5.7m
- 2£625.0k
- 2£4.5m
- 2£266.7k
- 1—
- 1£2.0m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
