(Maintenance of) Temperature Monitoring System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kelsius Ltd
- Value
- GBP 37,519.67
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 26 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a 12-month maintenance contract for the Kelsius Temperature Monitoring System located across the Pathology 4 hospital sites of Swansea Bay University Health Board (incl POW). The system monitors all fridges, freezers, and incubators across Laboratory Medicine, Histology, Blood Transfusion, and Mortuary, recording temperatures at 5-minute intervals with alerts for deviations. Sensors/probes are calibrated annually to UKAS standard 17025:2017 to maintain ISO 15189:2022 compliance. Ongoing maintenance ensures equipment reliability, patient safety, regulatory compliance, and uninterrupted service delivery, including MHRA cold chain compliance for blood transfusion, with the system reliably in place since 2009 and inspected by MHRA and UKAS assessors. ## Contract award Title: (Maintenance of) Temperature Monitoring System
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (Maintenance of) Temperature Monitoring System.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to (Maintenance of) Temperature Monitoring System, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 1,723£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
