Awarded contract

International Student Recruitment - In Country

Details

Value
GBP 825
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
23 March 2026

Tender description

The University is seeking a Contractor(s) for the provision of In-Country Presence by establishing staff based in key recruitment regions — South Asia and South East Asia. Lot 1: The University of Edinburgh wishes to conduct an open tender to appoint a third-party provider capable of hosting staff working on our behalf overseas. The University intends to enhance its international student recruitment activity by establishing an in-country presence within key recruitment markets in South Asia and South East Asia. As part of this initiative, the University will deploy individuals working on our behalf to operate within these regions and requires external support to facilitate their effective establishment and ongoing operations. This contract is being funded by the University’s Strategic Fund and at present, is only available for the initial 18-month term of the contract. However, it is the intention of The International and Postgraduate Recruitment Team (IRPT) to apply for a subsequent round. If successful, it is at this point the extension period will be enacted. The budget for the initial 18-month contract term is 375,000 GBP (excluding VAT). Subject to additional funding being secured for a further two years, a further 450,000 GBP (excluding VAT) may be made available, provided the University secures such funding and enacts the extension period. This additional funding is not guaranteed at this stage. If all extensions are enacted, the total contract value would be 825,000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to International Student Recruitment - In Country.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.