Awarded contract

Insourced General Surgery, Breast, Urology, Vascular Outpatient Services YSTH

Details

Value
GBP 190,000
Topic
Surgical hospital services
Published
27 March 2026

Tender description

PSR Direct Award C for the provision of General Surgery, Breast, Urology, Vascular Outpatient Services YSTH Lot 1: This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - Your Medical Services Ltd., 4th Floor, 69 Wilson Street, London EC2A 2BB.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced General Surgery, Breast, Urology, Vascular Outpatient Services YSTH.<br/><br/>CPV Codes:<br/>85111100-1 Surgical Hospital Services<br/>85111200-2 Medical Hospital Services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient Care Services<br/>85121200-5 Medical Specialist Services<br/>85121292-6 Urologist Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 12 month term from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £150,000 for the initial 12 month term and up to £190,000 if the extension option is exercised.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 March 2026

About the buyer

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services
  • 85111200 · Medical hospital services
  • 85112200 · Outpatient care services
  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services
  • 85121292 · Urologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.