Awarded contract

HBC NB Street Outreach and Move on Support Contract (Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Programme) (ESPH725 JB)

Details

Value
GBP 2,719,378.11
Duration
2 years
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
26 March 2026

Tender description

Hastings Borough Council (HBC), in partnership with all other District and Borough Authorities in East Sussex, are seeking a Provider to deliver on the Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Programme's key priorities of assertive outreach and proactive move on support to clients who are, or will be, at risk of rough sleeping. The programme will respond to rough sleeping demand and provide a range of housing support services dedicated to moving clients off the street and into accommodation. The programme will also have a greater focus on long-term prevention of homelessness and rough sleeping, through greater partnership working and contributing to long-term systems change. To support this approach, local authorities and the contract Provider will also work in partnership with health, criminal justice, and social care services to provide holistic support to those rough sleeping who are experiencing multiple disadvantages. Services provided by grant funding estimated at £890,750.00 (including VAT) per annum. This figure is subject to confirmation, should grant funding for the service be lower/higher the Council reserves the right to modify the scope or term of service to utilise all available grant funding. The commencement date of the service is 10/04/2026; however, the contract was signed on 18/06/2026. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Hastings Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HBC NB Street Outreach and Move on Support Contract (Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Programme) (ESPH725 JB).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HBC NB Street Outreach and Move on Support Contract (Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Programme) (ESPH725 JB), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hastings Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.