ET2604 - Provision of Driver Theory Test and National Driver Licence Services
Details
- Topic
- Driving licences
- Published
- 27 March 2026
- Submission
- 30 April 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Road Safety Authority (Authority) is responsible for providing the Driver Theory Test Services (DTTS) in Ireland through which the Authority ensures that all potential drivers demonstrate essential knowledge of road rules, risk perception, hazard awareness and safe driving practices as part of the driver licensing process. The Authority is also responsible for providing the National Driver Licence Service (NDLS) in Ireland. NDLS is responsible for the provision of learner permits and driving licences in Ireland including issuance, renewals, category changes, replacement and exchange application for foreign licences. The Authority intends to procure a supplier to provide the DTTS and NDLS services under a new fully integrated contract with this integrated service transformation underpinned by a technology solution that aims to integrate, streamline and improve access to online services with an improved customer registration and application experience. The supplier will be responsible for providing services for the delivery of all types of driver theory tests and driving licences and learner permits in Ireland. Under this integrated DTTS and NDLS service contract there will also be a requirement for a consolidated real estate network of Authority centres. Each centre will integrate both DTTS and NDLS service delivery, allowing them to operate from within a single, combined facility. Interested parties should note that driving license and learner permit card production (also including the provision of tachograph cards and may also include certificate of professional competency or approved driving instructor cards), will remain a separate contract and be procured under a separate procurement process. A requirement of the services under the integrated DTT and NDLS contract will be the subsequent integration with this separate card production contract The process will be conducted under the Award of Concession Contracts Regulations and will be akin to a competitive dialogue procedure with a pre-qualification questionnaire stage, followed by an invitation to participate in competitive dialogue to shortlisted candidates as further detailed in the Contract Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Road Safety Authority (RSA) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22454000 · Driving licences
- 48218000 · License management software package
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 70332000 · Non-residential property services
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 72212000 · Programming services of application software
- 72212218 · License management software development services
- 72416000 · Application service providers
- 79342300 · Customer services
- 80411100 · Driving-test services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@road-safety-authority-rsa.gov |
134 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ET2604 - Provision of Driver Theory Test and National Driver Licence Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to ET2604 - Provision of Driver Theory Test and National Driver Licence Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Road Safety Authority (RSA).
- 307£388.6m
- 34£22.3m
- 31£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£1.1bn
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
