Awarded contract

ESNEFT2769 - Reconditioning of MRI Machines at IH

Details

Value
GBP 2,898,746
Topic
Magnetic resonance unit
Published
23 March 2026

Tender description

Reconditioning of two MRI scanners at Ipswich Hospital that are now reaching end of life. Lot 1: This project set out to consider the Trusts options in regards to two MRI scanners at Ipswich Hospital that are reaching the end of their 10 year lifespan. The scanners, GE Optima 450W models (MR0056MRS02 and SO3), have shown increasing signs of aging, including more frequent technical faults and downtime.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33111610 · Magnetic resonance unit
  • 33113000 · Magnetic resonance imaging equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.