Design, Build and Supply of Two Ambulances
Details
- Value
- EUR 200,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 23 March 2026
- Submission
- 17 April 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Order of Malta Ireland hereby invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced economic operators for the design, supply and fit-out of two (2) ambulance vehicles. The vehicles will be used to support the provision of patient transport and community-based medical services. They will primarily facilitate the safe transport and care of patients with high dependency needs, reduced mobility, and disabilities, including those requiring assisted access and onboard care. The ambulance vehicles should be designed and equipped to meet the operational requirements of Order of Malta Ireland, with particular emphasis on patient comfort, accessibility, safety, and reliability. The vehicles will be deployed across a range of operational environments, including rural and community settings, where they will play a key role in improving access to healthcare services and supporting participation in community activities. Order of Malta Ireland reserves the right to purchase additional vehicles of a similar type and specification at the same cost during the lifetime of the contract. The total quantity under this procurement may extend beyond the initial requirement of two (2) vehicles, up to a maximum of 6 vehicles, subject to operational requirements and the availability of funding. Detailed technical specifications, including vehicle requirements, conversion standards, equipment, and compliance criteria, are set out in the tender documentation. Tenderers must provide a clear and fully itemised total cost for the supply, conversion and delivery of the vehicles.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 April 2026
About the buyer
Order of Malta Ireland – Ambulance Corps is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34110000 · Passenger cars
- 34114121 · Ambulances
- 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
- 34114300 · Welfare vehicles
- 34114400 · Minibuses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@order-of-malta-ireland-ambulance-corps.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@order-of-malta-ireland-ambulance-corps.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@order-of-malta-ireland-ambulance-corps.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@order-of-malta-ireland-ambulance-corps.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@order-of-malta-ireland-ambulance-corps.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@order-of-malta-ireland-ambulance-corps.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Build and Supply of Two Ambulances.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Build and Supply of Two Ambulances, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 1,168£58.5bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
