Design and Installation of a Skatepark at Development Land off Blue Boar Lane, Norwich, NR7 8RJ
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Betongpark Limited
- Value
- GBP 345,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Construction work for sports facilities
- Published
- 27 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sprowston Town Council is tendering for a suitable contractor to design and install a new high quality skatepark facility on development land off Blue Boar Lane, Norwich. The project will include: • Total Budget £345,000 +VAT. (Following the tender opening and feedback from the project team, the Council opted to increase the budget by 15% from the original amount of £300,000 which comprised £250,000 plus a further £50,00 to achieve a "Wow" factor). • Full design and build of a bespoke high quality skatepark with a footprint of approximately of 50m x 50m. • Obtaining of any necessary planning permissions, if required (although we have been advised by the Planning Authority that the skatepark can be built under Permitted Development). • Any further public consultation as may be deemed advisable/necessary. • Associated works including drainage, surfacing and street furniture as required. (Following feedback from the project team, the Council removed the requirement to provide lighting). ## Contract award Title: Design and Installation of a Skatepark at Development Land off Blue Boar Lane, Norwich, NR7 8RJ
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 March 2026
- Completed: Award published27 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Sprowston Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sprowston-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sprowston-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sprowston-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sprowston-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sprowston-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sprowston-town-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Installation of a Skatepark at Development Land off Blue Boar Lane, Norwich, NR7 8RJ.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sprowston Town Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
