DBC (SF) Electric Bike Hire Scheme in Hemel Hempstead
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Submission
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Dacorum Borough Council, in partnership with Herts IQ – the county’s enterprise zone, is investing in a comprehensive e bike hire scheme for Hemel Hempstead. The Council proposes to procure a supplier to design, implement and operate the scheme for an initial three year period, with the potential for extension for a further 2 years. The Council is seeking a Supplier with a successful track record in working with Local Authorities or other organisations in the UK delivering public cycle hire schemes. The Supplier must have appropriate experience and expertise in delivering similar schemes and suitable resources. A competitive flexible procedure will be used for this project with 2 stages. Tender Documents can be downloaded from the portal and any correspondence regarding tenders must be submitted via the portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Suppliers must register to use the portal. Invitation to Tender stage - please submit your completed tender document via the Council’s e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 28 April 2026. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 April 2026
About the buyer
Dacorum Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34430000 · Bicycles
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DBC (SF) Electric Bike Hire Scheme in Hemel Hempstead.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to DBC (SF) Electric Bike Hire Scheme in Hemel Hempstead, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dacorum Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
