COV - 25595 - Purchase of a Community Outreach Vehicle
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Torton Bodies Ltd
- Value
- GBP 154,590
- Topic
- Specialist vehicles
- Published
- 26 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Torton Bodies Ltd will deliver a Community Outreach Vehicle, based on pre-determined specifics. This vehicle will allow us to take a range of council-led programmes to those who were previously unable to access our services due to a range of complex barriers such as mental and physical health needs and mobility issues. The vehicle will include: • Full wheelchair access to interior space • Private 1-2-1 consultation space • Fixed access ramp ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to COV - 25595 - Purchase of a Community Outreach Vehicle.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
