Children's Hospice Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service
- Value
- GBP 1,242,975
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide Children's Hospice Services. The service includes a model of care where the Clinical Nurse Specialist Service (CNSs) will provide expert clinical care for children with life-limiting and life-threatening conditions specifically, assessment, symptom management and end-of-life care to improve the quality of care provided to children and their families. Children with life-limiting conditions have complex needs involving multiple care interventions by a range of professionals. CNSs will work across the system collaboratively with other colleagues and services to meet the needs of children and families and improve care for children. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Confirmation of award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. • Quality and innovation • Value • Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability • Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice • Social value It has been advised that Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process. Additional information: Evidence that Alexandra Devine have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 November 2025
- Completed: Award published24 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-frimley-integrated-care-board.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Children's Hospice Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Children's Hospice Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
