British Film Institute (BFI) Player 2026-2029
Details
- Buyer
- Jisc
- Supplier(s)
- British Film Institute
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 26 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with The British Film Institute to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to the British Film Institute (BFI) Player at preferential rates. BFI Player is an online, subscription streaming platform showing a wider range of critically acclaimed world cinema, classic, cult and archive films. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use. ## Contract award Title: British Film Institute (BFI) Player 2026-2029
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to British Film Institute (BFI) Player 2026-2029.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Jisc.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
