Awarded contract

Battersea Park, SW11 - Strategic Management and Maintenance Plan - retender

Details

Value
GBP 63,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Design consultancy services
Published
23 March 2026

Tender description

A new 10 year Management and Maintenance Plan (MMP) is needed for Battersea Park, with a 25 year vision for conservation and enhancements. The current plan is dated 2011-2020, with annual updates made to maintain Green Flag requirements. The 83-hectare park has been the subject of a wide range of changes since its opening by Queen Victoria in 1858. As one of the first public parks to be laid out by a municipality anywhere in the world, Battersea Park is one of the most important urban parks in Europe. It is listed as Grade II* on the Register of Historic Parks and Gardens and is an important ecological resource. It is a major events, sports, and leisure site, with some feeling that there has been a gradual erosion of the park fabric through the demands and pressures of a highly used park. A comprehensive review of management and maintenance protocols is required, to identify and reflect risks and opportunities to be addressed ove ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 March 2036in 10 years

About the buyer

Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Battersea Park, SW11 - Strategic Management and Maintenance Plan - retender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Battersea Park, SW11 - Strategic Management and Maintenance Plan - retender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.