Awarded contract

BaDC-1606 Civil Engineering & Associated Works for Bassetlaw District Council

Details

Value
GBP 5,777,612.2
Duration
3 years
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
24 March 2026

Tender description

Bassetlaw District Council wish to invite tenders to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a comprehensive civil engineering and associated works in the Bassetlaw District. The civil engineering and associated works shall include but not limited to: - Excavations - Drainage works - Roads & Paving's - Brickwork & Blockwork Page 2 to 8 - Fencing - Landscaping - Reservoirs The District of Bassetlaw is situated in Nottinghamshire and borders with South Yorkshire to the north, Lincolnshire's Fens and Wolds to the east and Derbyshire with the spectacular Peak District to the west. The contract will support planned capital works and reactive maintenance across the authority's jurisdiction. The successful contractor will be responsible for the surveying, producing scope of works for planned and reactive maintenance which could include emergency call outs for immediate diagnosing and reactive repair works. The successful contractor must demonstrate proven expertise in the areas of civil engineering which will required to be used in the scopes of work identified in the tender documents. Further information can be obtained in the tender documentation within this tender pack. Contract Term and Duration The anticipated contract commencement date is: 1st April 2026. The Council propose to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years with the preferred supplier, with an option to extend for a further period of two (2) years on a 1 + 1 year basis, subject to an annual review by the Council. Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the supplier and in accordance with the Council's business requirements. Please note: that extension options are not in any way guaranteed. Estimated Budget The estimated budget for this contract is £ £6,933,139.44 including VAT for the duration of the contract term. Contract Terms The Contractor will operate under the conditions of the JCT Measured Term Contract 2024 with Part B Amendments. Please note: that the tender document Part B is currently in version JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 and this will be brought in line when the contract is created. Procurement Procedure Open procedure in accordance with Procurement Act 2023. Additional Information This procurement process is being managed by Welland Procurement in partnership with the Council. Further information on Welland Procurement can be found at http://wellandprocurement.org.uk/. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Bassetlaw District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BaDC-1606 Civil Engineering & Associated Works for Bassetlaw District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BaDC-1606 Civil Engineering & Associated Works for Bassetlaw District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bassetlaw District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.