Awarded contract

AT1371 - Specialist legal services for the Luton Shareholder Group

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
25 March 2026

Tender description

Luton Borough Council is the shareholder, or joint venture partner in three entities: London Luton Airport Limited, Foxhall Homes Limited and Connect2Luton. The Luton Shareholder Group, consisting of Members of the Council and senior officers, has been established to oversee the performance of these entities and to advise the Executive of the Council on the exercise of its powers in relation to any matters that are reserved to it. In order to properly carry out its functions of oversight and advising the Executive, the Luton Shareholder Group will, from time to time, require expert, specialist legal advice on matters that are mostly outside the experience of local government lawyers and advisers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AT1371 - Specialist legal services for the Luton Shareholder Group.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AT1371 - Specialist legal services for the Luton Shareholder Group, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.