1-80 Gooch House- Tank Room Installation plus emergency replacement works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TDK Mechanical Services (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The existing water tank and booster pumps require immediate replacement due to a system failure, as highlighted in a recent insurance compliance report. The report explicitly stated that the system is beyond repair due to multiple leaks and must be replaced to ensure compliance with building regulations concerning water storage and safety, including legionella control. The scope of work also encompasses the installation of a new steel access door, which is necessary as the current access is limited to a small hatch. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45216000 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1-80 Gooch House- Tank Room Installation plus emergency replacement works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 1-80 Gooch House- Tank Room Installation plus emergency replacement works, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,691£140.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
