West Northamptonshire Council Social Work Degree Apprenticeships
Details
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Submission
- 7 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) invites suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit quotations for the delivery of the Social Work Degree Apprenticeship Standards to its workforce, in accordance with the requirements set out in this Request for Quotation (RFQ). Eligible organisations must be listed on the Apprenticeship Providers and Assessment Register (APAR) as a main provider and hold an Ofsted rating of Good or Outstanding, or an Ofsted Report Card rating of Expected, Strong or Exceptional, have met all safeguarding requirements, and deliver apprenticeship provision in line with Skills England quality standards, or be a new provider that has received a monitoring visit outcome of at least Reasonable or Significant Progress. Providers without an Ofsted rating must evidence achievement rates above the national benchmark for the Social Work Degree Apprenticeship. All providers must also be approved by Social Work England (SWE) as an education provider. WNC seeks to appoint an experienced Higher Education Institution (HEI) partner that can demonstrate strong regulatory compliance, effective partnership working, and a commitment to developing sustainable professional capability within the Council’s social work workforce.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2026
About the buyer
West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov |
206 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Northamptonshire Council Social Work Degree Apprenticeships.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
