Awarded contract

UOS-S01006 - University of Suffolk Finance System

Details

Value
GBP 605,015.07
Duration
7 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
18 March 2026

Tender description

Direct Award via CPC Framework - Corporate Software & Related Products and Services - Lot 1 Financial Management Software Compatibility is the most obvious benefit, but there was also an opportunity to implement together with the other systems taking advantage of implementation / consultancy savings. Technology One is a supplier available under this framework and lot, and no other supplier would be able to reflect the detailed compatibility and potential implementation synergy with other systems also being implemented at the same time. A "user friendly" system, ensuring usability and accessibility is embedded in the development of the software, whilst offering accurate and reliable financial data processing and reporting. "Self-serve" transactional processes fully automated e.g. raising/processing sales invoice requests, departmental budget recharges, adding new suppliers, direct debit mandates etc. Simple to use integrated report writer capable of enabling users to produce and store high quality and visually presentable reports and allow the management accounts to be produced to a professional standard/layout. A facility to update/upgrade, allowing the institution to "future-proof" the system. A solution that can take an open and standards-based approach to integrate with University of Suffolk's existing enterprise system stack, and offers scalability to support future digital transformation initiatives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published18 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 January 2033in 6 years

About the buyer

University of Suffolk is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UOS-S01006 - University of Suffolk Finance System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UOS-S01006 - University of Suffolk Finance System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Suffolk.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.