Awarded contract

Total care contract for Suffolk Fire & Rescue Service breathing apparatus and cylinders.

Details

Supplier(s)
Interspiro Ltd
Value
GBP 440,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Breathing apparatus for firefighting
Published
19 March 2026

Tender description

Suffolk County Council have direct awarded using the Devon and Somerset Fire & Rescue Service DS314-20 Framework Agreement for Respiratory Protective Equipment (Lot 5) for the supply of a total care contract for SFRS breathing apparatus and cylinders. Contract commenced on the 1 December 2025 and will expire on the 30 November 2031. The contract will have the ability to be extended up to a further two (2) years to expire at the latest 30th November 2033. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is around £440,000 exclusive of VAT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111100 · Breathing apparatus for firefighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.