The Supply of Bikeability Training in Cumbria
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- Cyclewise Whinlatter Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,068,580
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cumberland Council has procured The Supply of Bikeability Training in Cumbria. The Council in partnership with Westmorland and Furness Council is looking to engage with providers with capacity and the required skills and experience to deliver a service for the Provision Bikeability Training across Cumbria. The Services shall comprise the delivery of Bikeability cycle training across schools in both the Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council footprints and will be funded by the Department for Transport and Active Travel England. The service is to be carried out to the standards set by the Department for Transport and Active Travel England. The current contract ends on 31 March 2026, and the Council intends to award a new 4-year Agreement commencing 1 April 2026. The programme supports the promotion of safe and active travel for pupils and will be delivered by a specialist cycle training provider The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 1 year/ 12 months with the successful tenderer. There are 3 optional extensions available of [up to] 12 months each. It is up to the council whether or not to implement these optional extensions. If the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on March 31 2027. The contract value for the initial term is £267145 excluding VAT. If the council implements the three optional extensions, the contract will end on March 31 2030. The contract value for the initial term, the optional extension periods and the potential uplifts is £1068580 excluding VAT. This figure is indicative only as the extension periods and uplifts are not guaranteed. If the council implements an extension or uplift, this will be confirmed with the successful supplier in advance. If the services to be provided are VAT exempt then VAT cannot be charged by the successful supplier. Bids were evaluated according to the criteria as set out in the Invitation to Tender From the date of this notice and in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the council will be observing a standstill period of 8 working days before entering into any contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Bikeability Training in Cumbria.
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Bikeability Training in Cumbria, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
