Tenants Contents Insurance Including Broker Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thistle Insurance Services
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contracting authority is Basildon Borough Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council’s functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR).Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation.” Basildon Borough Council has provided for many years for the benefit of its tenants a successful Home Contents Insurance Scheme. This is a service that aims to provide them with a quality product that is competitively priced against what is available in the market both in terms of premium levels and the level of cover, including exclusions and excesses. It is important the scheme reflects the intended market and overall requirement to assist the Council in reducing financial exclusion. Currently there are approximately 1,363 existing policyholders from a total housing stock of approximately 10,672. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date6 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Basildon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tenants Contents Insurance Including Broker Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basildon Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
