Closed tender

Tees Valley Acute Respiratory Infection Service (Winter Pressures)

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
18 March 2026
Submission
1 April 2026

Tender description

INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE Following market engagement (2025/S 000-072431) and the published Expressions of Interest notice period (2026/S 000-024665), and subsequent assessment, North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to award contracts for short term Acute Respiratory Infection services in response to winter pressures for three individual lots in Tees Valley: Lot 1: Hartlepool and Stockton Lot 2: Middlesborough & Redcar and Cleveland Lot 3: Darlington These are three separate lots/contracts. Providers must have suitable premises to provide services from. No additional funding will be provided for mobilisation/premises. Previous Market Engagement related to this notice was published on 10 November 2025. Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-072431 Previous Expressions of Interest notice related to this notice was published on 18 March 2026. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-024665 Lot 1: Hartlepool and Stockton INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE following a PSR 2023 Most Suitable Provider process for short term Acute Respiratory Infection service in Hartlepool and Stockton. The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 24 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance commencing on 01 August 2026. Contract Value: £566,392 This is an existing service that is now being procured through a PSR 2023 Most Suitable Provider process. Following market engagement, market analysis and the MSP assessment against the 5 Key Criteria the incumbent provider was identified as the Most Suitable Provider. PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria Award Criteria: Quality criterion - Name: Service Specific Requirements / Weighting: 27.11 Quality criterion - Name: Quality and Innovation / Weighting: 33.61 Quality criterion - Name: Value / Weighting: 9.76 Quality criterion - Name: Integration and Collaboration / Weighting: 16.27 Quality criterion - Name: Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice / Weighting: 3.25 Quality criterion - Name: Social Value / Weighting: 10% Lot 2: Middlesborough Redcar and Cleveland INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE following a PSR 2023 Most Suitable Provider process for short term Acute Respiratory Infection service in Middlesborough and Redcar and Cleveland. The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 24 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance commencing on 01 August 2026. Contract Value: £589,704 This is an existing service that is now being procured through a PSR 2023 Most Suitable Provider process. Following market engagement, market analysis and the MSP assessment against the 5 Key Criteria the incumbent provider was identified as the Most Suitable Provider. PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria Award Criteria: Quality criterion - Name: Service Specific Requirements / Weighting: 27.11 Quality criterion - Name: Quality and Innovation / Weighting: 33.61 Quality criterion - Name: Value / Weighting: 9.76 Quality criterion - Name: Integration and Collaboration / Weighting: 16.27 Quality criterion - Name: Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice / Weighting: 3.25 Quality criterion - Name: Social Value / Weighting: 10% Lot 3: Darlington INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE following a PSR 2023 Most Suitable Provider process for short term Acute Respiratory Infection service in Darlington. The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 24 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance commencing on 01 August 2026. Contract Value: £199,960. This is an existing service that is now being procured through a PSR 2023 Most Suitable Provider process. Following market engagement, market analysis and the MSP assessment against the 5 Key Criteria the incumbent provider was identified as the Most Suitable Provider. PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria Award Criteria: Quality criterion - Name: Service Specific Requirements / Weighting: 27.11 Quality criterion - Name: Quality and Innovation / Weighting: 33.61 Quality criterion - Name: Value / Weighting: 9.76 Quality criterion - Name: Integration and Collaboration / Weighting: 16.27 Quality criterion - Name: Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice / Weighting: 3.25 Quality criterion - Name: Social Value / Weighting: 10%

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 April 2026

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tees Valley Acute Respiratory Infection Service (Winter Pressures).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.