Supply and Installation of Worsted/Semi-Worsted Mini Mill Wool Processing Equipment
Details
- Value
- EUR 204,000
- Topic
- Machinery for textiles
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Submission
- 8 April 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
This tender relates to the supply, delivery, and commissioning of a comprehensive suite of worsted/semi-worsted wool processing equipment for a new woollen mini-mill. The required equipment includes: Fiber Picker/Opener Carding Machine (1,000mm working width) Pindrafter with Autoleveller Integrated Can Coiler and Sliver Cans 24-Spindle Spinner-Plyer Precision Cone Winder The contract includes delivery to site, installation, and basic operator training. This procurement is being undertaken by a private individual/sole trader acting as a beneficiary of LEADER funding. Note on Equivalency: All technical specifications mentioned in the tender documents are for descriptive purposes only. Tenders for items of equivalent or superior performance will be accepted and evaluated in accordance with the stated award criteria.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 April 2026
About the buyer
KATARINA HRUSKOVA T/A WOOLSTORE is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42710000 · Machinery for textiles
- 42712000 · Textile spinning machines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@katarina-hruskova-t-a-woolstore.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@katarina-hruskova-t-a-woolstore.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@katarina-hruskova-t-a-woolstore.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@katarina-hruskova-t-a-woolstore.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@katarina-hruskova-t-a-woolstore.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@katarina-hruskova-t-a-woolstore.gov |
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
