Awarded contract

Specialised Diagnostic testing for early invasive breast cancer patients

Details

Value
GBP 326,700
Topic
Pathology services
Published
19 March 2026

Tender description

Provision of the Oncotype DX Breast Recurrence Score test. Lot 1: Oncotype DX genomic testing for breast cancer.<br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is expected to be £326,700.00 call off order.<br/><br/>The contract dates are 14 March 2026 to 13 March 2027. <br/><br/>This is an existing service with an existing provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published19 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111800 · Pathology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.