River Severn Partnership Peatland Groundwater Monitoring Project
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Kisters UK Ltd.
- Value
- 78,407
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Sensors
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The River Severn Partnership Advanced Wireless Innovation Region (RSPAWIR) aims to encourage the adoption of advanced wireless technologies by businesses and organisations across the River Severn catchment. Monitoring the ground water levels remotely and in real-time would enable farmers to manage the peatland more effectively and, in doing so, enhance the efficiency of lowland peat to reduce carbon emissions. The RSPAWIR have identified 10 peatland fields in north Shropshire and have agreed in principle with the landowners to install ground water monitoring equipment on their land. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35125100 · Sensors
- 90733700 · Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to River Severn Partnership Peatland Groundwater Monitoring Project.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
