RDE1030 - Environment Act metal mines water target: background metal concentrati
Details
- Buyer
- Environment Agency
- Supplier(s)
- UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)
- Value
- GBP 46,984.72
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 16 March 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Develop a method to establish background concentrations for metals in mineralised catchments and review how to achieve the statutory Environment Act metal mines water target in heavily modified rivers where it is technically infeasible to decrease metal concentrations to the normal Environmental Quality Standard. Contract awarded by Defra.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 February 2026
- Completed: Award published16 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 July 2026
About the buyer
Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RDE1030 - Environment Act metal mines water target: background metal concentrati.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Environment Agency.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
